Studio DS
Home
Contact
Legal Notice
 
  David Safarian
 
About the Film
 
Yana Drouz
Ashot Adamyan
David Safarian
 
Cast & Crew



BIOGRAPHY

Film Stills
Trailers & Excerpts
Making off
Interviews
Articles
Festivals
 
































































































1952
1975
1972 - 1978

1983
Since 1983
1991
Since 1991
1995 - 2001

1996

1999
2001 - 2002

2002
2003 - 2007

2001 – 2016
  born in Yerevan
graduated from Fine Arts and Drama Academy in Yerevan
actor at the State TV Theatre in Yerevan, assistant director and director at Armenian Documentary Film Studios
graduated from Film Academy – VGIK in Moscow
director at "Armenfilm" Studios
Special Screening of films in Cinematheque Francaise in Paris
Member of the General Assembly of Cinematheque Francaise
Series of short documentaries about Armenian Culture and History on German TV (ORB/SFB/RBB)
Retrospective of films in Cinematheque Francaise at the 60th Anniversary of the Cinematheque in Paris
One-Week Screenings of Selected Films in Berlin
Guest-Professor at the Film and TV Department in the University of Kassel, Germany
founded "Studio DS" – Film Production and Art Development Fund
Professor, co-heading the Film and TV Department at the University of Kassel, Germany
“Outstanding Personalities. 20th Century and Centuries Change” Portrait series using exclusively shot documentary footages with Marcel Marceau, Pope John Paul II, Krzysztof Penderecki (work in progress)

FILMOGRAPHY



2016




2015













1992











2017

2002






2016

2015





2002

2001

1996

1995

1990


1988

1987

1986






1985


1983

1982

1981

1976

1975


  Features:

Hot Country, Cold Winter (director)
Best Narrative Feature Film Director Award at 19th ARPA International Film Festival, Los Angeles, 2016
Included in the Collection of The Netherlands Film Museum

28:94 Local Time (producer, director)
World Premiere at the 19th Tallinn International Black Nights Film Festival, 2015
Best Screenplay Award and Special Mention of Jury in Armenian Panorama at 13th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival, 2016
Official Out-of-competition Programm of 38th Moscow International Film Festival, 2016
Effulgent Angel Prize at
13th Effulgent Angel International Film Festival, Moscow, 2016
6 Nominations and 2 Awards of National Film Academy of Armenia: Best Actress and Best Art Director, 2016
Included in the Collection of The Netherlands Film Museum


The Lost Paradise (director)
World Premiere at the AFI International Film Festival in Los Angeles, 1992
Main Programme – Grandeur Locale
22nd Rotterdam International Film Festival, 1993
Main Programme – Cinema of Today
,
Montreal World Film Festival, 1993
Included in the Collections of Cinematheque Francaise, The Netherlands Film Museum

Shorts:

Champion (producer, director)

Lullaby (producer, director)
World Premiere at the Montreal World Film Festival, 2002
Main Programme – Cinema of Tomorrow - New Tends
Included in the Collection of The Netherlands Film Museum

Documentaries (selected):

Shorzha-island (producer, director)

Traces of War
(producer)
Best Middle-length Film Award – 9th Atlatidoc Documentary
Film Festival, Montevideo 2015
Best Film made by non-ethnologists/anthropologists - 8th Ethnographic Film Festival, Rovijn, Croatia, 2016

Expectation (producer, director)

1700 (director)

Christmas (director)

131st Catholicos (director)

Warmth-sickness (producer, director) Included in the Collection
of Cinematheque Francaise

Devotion (director)

Garnanamouth (director)

However Odd, but Khokhlova (director)
FIPRESCI Prize – XV International Film Festival in Moscow
Main Prize – 34th International Film Festival in Oberhausen
Included in the Collections of Cinematheque Francaise, The
Netherlands Film Museum, The Museum of Modern Art in New
York, Circulating Film and Video Library

The Forest
(director)
Included in the Collection of Cinematheque Francaise

Fire! (director)

The Doctor (director)

Engine-driver (director)

My Sky, My Land (director)

Vocation (director)